top of page

Privacy Policy, Data Protection And Safeguarding Policy

WHO WE ARE

At Smells and Bangs Science we are passionate about providing an excellent service and experience for you. The security and confidentiality of your data is of extreme importance to us and we are fully committed to your data protection.

This privacy policy lays out and explain the type of data we may collect about you through our website, when and why we collect personal information, how we keep it secure and how we use it.  

This is in line with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) Act brought into force on 25 May 2018.  

For further information follow the link attached: https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2018/12/contents/enacted

The personal information we collect about you when you contact us about our science club activities, whether online, in person or over the phone allows us to communicate with you, provide a service to you and fulfil our contract with you. The information you provide is kept secure. Should your child cease to attend any of our clubs and activities, data that is held about you is removed.

The Type of Data We Collect About You include:

Direct information Collected from you

  • Name

  • Email address

  • Postal address

  • Contact telephone number

  • Child / ren information

Financial information Collected directly from you

  • Your bank account and Payment Card details (only necessary to process your transaction)

  • Billing and / or Delivery address

 

Why We Collect your Personal Information

  • To provide a service to you that you have requested from us

  • To provide information you have requested

  • To improve and develop the service we provide to you

Cookies

  • Cookies are small text files placed in visitors’ computer browsers to store their preferences.  Most browsers allow you to block and delete cookies.  However, if you do that, the Services may not work properly.

 

Website Cookies

  • When you visit smellsandbangsscience.co.uk, we use Google Analytics to collect information from you. to collect anonymous internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. This information is only processed in a way that does not identify anyone.

  • On our site, we collect data using cookies. The cookies automatically and anonymously collect information which the server logs, such us your browsing actions and patterns, length of time spent on our site.

  • To get further information about cookies and Google Analytics you can visit the following links

  • http://www.aboutcookies.org.
    https://www.google.com/analytics/

  • We do not make and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website. To view Google’s full privacy policy please visit Google’s own privacy page at policies.google.com/privacy/update.

  • Browsers can be set to refuse cookies exchanging with webservers at any time. However, please be aware that if you disable or refuse cookies certain part of our website may not function properly or become inaccessible to you.

Links to other websites

  • Smells and Bangs science Privacy Policy applies only to our website‚ so we encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites or social media post links run by other organisations that you visit. We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other sites, even if you access them using links from our website.

  • In addition, if you linked to our website from a third-party site, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners and operators of that third party site and recommend that you check the policy of that third party site.

THIRD PARTY 

  • We do not control or sell any data to third party websites. It is your responsibility to make sure you read and are aware of privacy policies related to other websites you visit.

Disclosure of personal data

We will only share personal information about you or your child with another organisation if we:

  • have a safeguarding concern about your child

  • are required to by HM Revenue & Customs, regulators and other authorities based in the United Kingdom.

  • have obtained your prior permission

 

Sensitive Data
We do not collect any Sensitive Data about you. Sensitive data refers to data that includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data. We do not collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

Safeguarding

At Smells and Bangs Science safeguarding the safety and the welfare of the children and young people who attend and take part in our activities is paramount to us.

We will ensure to:

  • Promote a culture which makes the environment a safer place to learn.

  • Enable children to be successful, achieve and make progress from the activities we provide

Full information can be found on the following link:

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/government/uploads/system/uploads/attachment_data/file/912592/Keeping_children_safe_in_education_Sep_2020.pdf

Age 17 or under

If you are aged 17 or under you MUST get a parent/guardian to register you and you for our clubs. You must not provide us with personal information.

 

Your Rights

You have the right under data protection to request information we hold in relation to your personal data

  • Personal Information

At any time, you can request us to provide you with the personal information we have about you and request us to correct it or delete it. You can do so by sending us an email at ……..

At Smells and bangs science when children are registered for science activities, we will store relevant information until the programme is completed. At the end of the programme all information will be erased unless the children are continuing.

Further information about your rights can be found on the following link.

https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-data-protection/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

 

Security

  • The security and confidentiality of your personal information is extremely important to us. Therefore, we may need to request specific information from you to assist us in confirming and verifying your identity when you contact us. The security measures are in place to make sure your personal data is not disclosed to anyone who does not have the right to receive or access it.

  • We may also contact you for further information in relation to your request and ensure the request was actioned by you.

  • We aim to respond to all requests within a one-month period but sometimes our response might take a little longer. In this instance we will keep you updated by notification.

OUR CONTACT DETAILS:

Business Name:  Smells and Bangs Science

Email address: info@smellsandbangsscience.co.uk

 

Marketing 

Your personal data will not be used for marketing purposes without your consent. (permission  for photos)

 

Changes to Privacy policy

Smells and Bangs Science reserve the right to change or make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time without the need for consultation. Please ensure you frequently check and read the privacy policy that is in force at the time of your transaction so you become aware of modifications.

Together Making Science Fun, Inclusive, Inspiring, and an Unforgettable and Memorable Experience   

  • Instagram
  • Facebook
  • LinkedIn
bottom of page